Interactive Bar

External Links

CEOP

ParentPay

Google Services

Translate

Search

Login

Log in

Whitemoor Academy

Be Your Best Self

Get in touch

Contact Details

Social Media

Scroll Down  

Achievements

Major highlights of previous years include:

 

– 2023 Awarded Youth Sport Trust Gold Quality Mark (3rd time Whitemoor has done so)

 

– 2023 Awarded Plantinum School Games Mark (1st school in Nottingham City to achieve this)

– 2023 Highest participation rate in School Sports Nottingham events

 

– 2022 Awarded Gold School Games Mark (6th time Whitemoor has done so)

 

– 2021 Awarded Youth Sport Trust Silver Quality Mark

 

– 2020 Highest participation rate in School Sports Nottingham events (pre Covid-19)

– 2020 Awarded School Games Recognition and Virtual Awards

– 2020 Awarded Youth Sport Trust Gold Quality Mark (2nd time Whitemoor has done so)

 

– 2019 Highest participation rate in School Sports Nottingham events

– 2019 Awarded Gold School Games Mark (5th time Whitemoor has done so)

– 2018 Finalist in the Youth Sport Trust Awards 'Outstanding Primary School' category

 

– 2018 Top of the School Sports Nottingham competition table (4 gold medals)

– 2018 Winners of the NSFA Fred Riddell Cup (in recognition of participation and effort in Schools' Football)

– 2018 Awarded Gold School Games Mark (4th time Whitemoor has done so)

– 2018 Awarded Youth Sport Trust Gold Quality Mark (1st school in Nottingham City to achieve this)

– 2017 Awarded Nottingham City Healthy Schools status

 

– 2017 Most School Sports Nottingham competition medals (18 in total)

– 2017 Awarded Gold School Games Mark (3rd time Whitemoor has done so)

– 2016 Finalist in Nottinghamshire Sports Awards 'Sporting Primary School of the Year' category

 

– 2016 Top of the School Sports Nottingham competition table (8 gold medals)

– 2016 Most School Sports Nottingham competition medals (16 in total)

– 2016 Awarded Gold School Games Mark (2nd time Whitemoor has done so)

– 2015 Awarded AfPE Quality Mark with Distinction (1st school in Nottinghamshire to achieve this)

– 2015 Awarded Nottingham City Healthy Schools status

 

– 2015 Highest participation rate in School Sports Nottingham events

 

– 2013 Runners Up of the 'Most Physically Active School in Nottingham' award

 

– 2013 Awarded Gold School Games Mark (1st school in Nottingham City to achieve this)

– 2013 Finalist in Nottinghamshire Sports Awards 'Sporting School of the Year' category

– 2012 Winners of the 'Most Physically Active School in Nottingham' award

 

– 2012 Top of the School Sports Nottingham competition table (5 golds medals)

– 2012 Most School Sports Nottingham competition medals (8 in total)

– 2012 Winners of the NSFA Fred Riddell Cup (in recognition of participation and effort in Schools' Football)

– 2012 Awarded Silver School Games Mark (1st time Whitemoor has done so)

These awards were in some part due to the successes listed below:

 

School Sport Nottingham events:

 

– 2023 Y5/6 Sportshall Athletics 'B' Finals First Place

 

– 2023 Y5/6 City Novice Swimming Gala Runners Up

– 2022 Y5/6 Sportshall Athletics 'B' Finals Third Place

 

– 2021 Y5/6 Sportshall Athletics 'B' Finals Third Place

 

* No SSN events were run between April 2020 and August 2021 due to the pandemic

 

– 2020 Y5/6 Boccia Championships Runners Up

– 2020 Y3/4 City Gymnastics Competition Runners Up

– 2019 Y5/6 City Gymnastics Competition Champions

 

– 2019 Y5 City Kwick Cricket Tournament Third Place

– 2019 Y5/6 City Kurling Tournament Champions

2019 Y5/6 City Table Tennis Tournament Champions & Runners Up

– 2019 Y5/6 County Handball Tournament Third Place

– 2019 Y5/6 City Handball Tournament Champions

– 2018 Y3/4 City Gymnastics Competition Third Place

 

– 2018 Y3/4 SHINE Urban Hockey Tournament Third Place

– 2018 Y5 City Kwick Cricket Tournament Runners Up

– 2018 Y3/4 City Tennis Tournament Runners Up

– 2018 Y5/6 County Handball Tournament Third Place

– 2018 Y5/6 City Basketball Central Venue League Runners Up

– 2018 Y5/6 City Netball Tournament Champions

– 2018 Y5/6 City Dance Showcase Runners Up

– 2018 Y4/5 City Dodgeball Tournament Runners Up

– 2018 Y5/6 City Handball Tournament Champions

– 2017 Y3/4 City Handball Tournament Runners Up

– 2017 Y3/4 City Gymnastics Competition Champions

– 2017 Y5/6 City Hockey Tournament Champions

 

– 2017 Y5/6 City Inclusive Sportshall Athletics Champions

– 2017 Y3/4 County Handball Tournament Third Place

– 2017 Y3/4 City Urban Hockey Tournament Runners Up

– 2017 Y1/2 City Gymnastics Competition Runners Up

– 2017 Y5/6 City Rounders Tournament Runners Up

– 2017 Y4/5 City Quad Athletics Finals Third Place

– 2017 Y5 City Kwick Cricket Tournament Third Place

– 2017 Y3/4 City Gymnastics Competition Third Place

– 2017 Y4/5 City Dodgeball Tournament Champions

– 2017 Y5/6 County Handball Tournament Third Place

– 2017 Y5/6 City Netball Tournament Champions

– 2017 Y5/6 City Table Tennis Tournament Third Place

– 2017 Y5/6 City Basketball Central Venue League Third Place

– 2017 Y5/6 City Pop Lacrosse Tournament Runners Up

– 2017 Y5/6 City Dodgeball Tournament Runners Up

– 2017 Y5/6 City Handball Tournament Runners Up

– 2016 Y3/4 City Handball Tournament Champions

– 2016 Y5/6 City Basketball Tournament Runners Up

– 2016 Y5/6 City Dance Showcase Third Place

– 2016 Y5/6 City Netball Central Venue League Champions

 

– 2016 Y3/4 City Urban Hockey Tournament Champions

– 2016 Y5/6 City Rounders Tournament Third Place

– 2016 Y3/4 City Gymnastics Competition Champions

– 2016 Y4/5 City Archery Competition Champions & Third Place

– 2016 Y5/6 City Novice Swimming Gala Runners Up

– 2016 Y5/6 City Netball Tournament Champions

– 2016 Y5/6 City Basketball Central Venue League Champions

– 2016 Y3/4 County Handball Tournament Champions

– 2016 Y5/6 City Dodgeball Tournament Champions

– 2016 Y1/2 City Infant Agility Festival Champions

– 2015 Y5/6 City Basketball Tournament Third Place

– 2015 Y1/2 City Gymnastics Competition Runners Up

– 2015 Y3/4 City Handball Tournament Champions

– 2015 Y5/6 City Dance Showcase Runners Up

– 2015 Y5/6 City Netball Central Venue League Champions

– 2015 Y5/6 City Tag Rugby Tournament Runners Up

– 2015 Y5/6 City Cross Country Relay Competition Third Place

– 2015 Y5/6 City Hockey Tournament Champions

 

– 2015 Y4/5 County Quad Athletics Runners Up (Boys)

– 2015 Y5/6 City Rounders Tournament Runners Up

– 2015 Y4/5 City Quad Athletics Runners Up

– 2015 Y5/6 City Netball Tournament Runners Up

– 2014 Y5/6 City Table Tennis Tournament Third Place

 

– 2014 Y5/6 City Netball Tournament Third Place

 

– 2013 Y3/4 City Tennis Tournament Runners Up

– 2013 Y5/6 City Championship Swimming Gala Runners Up

– 2013 Y5/6 City Tag Rugby Tournament Runners Up

– 2013 Y3/4 City Sportshall Athletics Finals Third Place

– 2012 Y4/5 City Badminton Tournament Champions

– 2012 Y1/2 City Gymnastics Competition Third Place

– 2012 Y5/6 City Basketball Tournament Runners Up

 

– 2012 Y4/5 City Quad Athletics Finals Third Place

– 2012 Y3/4 City Gymnastics Competition Runners Up

– 2012 Y3/4 City Sportshall Athletics Finals Runners Up

– 2012 Girls Under 10 City Futsal Champions

– 2012 Boys Under 10 Regional Futsal Champions

– 2012 Boys Under 10 City Futsal Champions

– 2012 Y5/6 City Netball Tournament Champions

– 2012 Y3/4 City Tennis Tournament Champions

– 2011 Y4/5 City Badminton Tournament Champions

Boys and Girls Football events:

– 2022/23 Girls Under 11 City League Runners Up

 

– 2021/22 Boys Under 11 City League Runners Up

– 2021/22 Girls Under 11 City Schools' 6-a-side Tournament Third Place (Joint)

 

* No football events were run between April 2020 and August 2021 due to the pandemic

 

– 2019/20 Boys Under 11 City League Champions

– 2019/20 Girls Under 11 City League Champions

– 2019/20 Boys Under 10 City League Champions

– 2019/20 Girls Under 11 City Schools' 6-a-side Tournament Third Place (Joint)

 

– 2018/19 Boys Under 10 City League Champions

– 2018/19 Boys Under 11 City League Runners Up

– 2018/19 Girls Under 11 City League Runners Up

– 2018/19 Boys Under 10 City Schools' 6-a-side Tournament Winners

– 2018/19 Boys Under 11 Chairman's 7-a-side KO Cup Runners Up

– 2018/19 Boys Under 9 Nottingham University Futsal Tournament Winners

– 2018/19 Girls Under 11 Nottingham University Futsal Tournament Runners Up

– 2018/19 Girls Under 11 City Schools' 6-a-side Tournament Third Place (Joint)

 

– 2017/18 Boys Under 11 City League Champions

– 2017/18 Girls Under 11 City League Champions

– 2017/18 Boys Under 10 City League Runners Up

– 2017/18 Girls Under 11 Nottingham University Futsal Tournament Runners Up

 

– 2016/17 Boys Under 11 City League Champions

– 2016/17 Boys Under 10 City League Champions

– 2016/17 Boys Under 10 City Schools' 6-a-side Tournament Winners

– 2016/17 Girls Under 11 Nottingham University 6-a-side Tournament Runners Up

– 2016/17 Boys Under 11 Nottingham University Futsal Tournament Third Place

– 2016/17 Girls Under 11 City Schools' 6-a-side Tournament Third Place (Joint)

 

– 2015/16 Boys Under 11 City League Champions

– 2015/16 Boys Under 10 City League Champions

– 2015/16 Boys Under 11 Nottingham University Futsal Tournament Winners

– 2015/16 Boys Under 11 Ron Matthews Memorial Cup 7-a-side Winners

– 2015/16 Boys Under 11 Local Finalists 5-a-side Kinder+Sport Kids Cup

– 2015/16 Boys Under 11 City Schools' 5-a-side Tournament Runners Up

– 2015/16 Boys Under 11 Nottingham University Karnival Tournament Runners Up

 

– 2014/15 Boys Under 10 City League Champions

– 2014/15 Boys Under 11 Nottinghamshire ESFA/Danone 7-a-side County Tournament Runners Up

– 2014/15 Boys Under 11 Nottingham University Karnival Tournament Overall Winners

 

– 2013/14 Boys Under 11 City League Champions

– 2013/14 Boys Under 10 City League Champions

– 2013/14 Boys Under 11 Nottingham University Karnival Tournament Area Winners

 

– 2012/13 Boys Under 11 City League Champions

– 2012/13 Girls Under 11 City League Champions

– 2012/13 Boys Under 11 Ron Matthews Memorial Cup 7-a-side Winners

– 2012/13 Boys Under 11 Regional Finalists 5-a-side npower Kids Cup

– 2012/13 Boys Under 11 City Schools' 5-a-side Tournament Runners Up

– 2012/13 Boys Under 11 Nottingham University Karnival Tournament Overall Winners

– 2012/13 Girls Under 11 City Schools' 5-a-side Tournament Runners Up

 

– 2011/12 Boys Under 10 City League Champions

– 2011/12 Girls Under 11 City League Champions

– 2011/12 Boys Under 11 City League Runners Up

– 2011/12 Boys Under 10 City Schools' 6-a-side Tournament Winners

– 2011/12 Boys Under 11 Chairman's 7-a-side KO Cup Runners Up

 

– 2010/11 Boys Under 10 City League Champions

Top