Whitemoor Academy

Major highlights of previous years include:

– 2018 Awarded Youth Sport Trust Gold Quality Mark (1st school in Nottingham to achieve this)

– 2017 Awarded Gold School Games Mark (3rd time the school has done so)

– 2016 Finalist in Nottinghamshire Sports Awards 'Sporting Primary School of the Year' category

– 2016 Top of the School Sports Nottingham competition medal table (8 golds, 4 silvers & 3 bronzes)

– 2016 Awarded Gold School Games Mark (2nd time the school has done so)

– 2015 Awarded AfPE Quality Mark with Distinction (1st school in Nottingham and Nottinghamshire to achieve this)

– 2013 Awarded Gold School Games Mark (1st school in Nottingham to achieve this)

– 2013 Runners Up of the 'Most Physically Active School in Nottingham' award

– 2013 Finalist in Nottinghamshire Sports Awards 'Sporting School of the Year' category

– 2012 Winners of the 'Most Physically Active School in Nottingham' award

– 2012 Top of the School Sports Nottingham competition medal table (5 golds, 2 silvers & 1 bronze)

– 2012 Winners of the Fred Riddell Achievement Cup (as the most improved footballing school in Nottingham)

 

These awards were, in the large part, due to the successes listed below:-

 

Inter school sports:

– 2018 Y5/6 City Basketball Central Venue League Runners Up

– 2018 Y5/6 City Netball Tournament Champions

– 2018 Y5/6 City Dance Showcase Runners Up

– 2018 Y4/5 City Dodgeball Tournament Runners Up

– 2018 Y5/6 City Handball Tournament Champions

– 2017 Y3/4 City Handball Tournament Runners Up

–  2017 Y3/4 City Gymnastics Competition Champions

– 2017 Y5/6 City Hockey Tournament Champions

 

– 2017 Y5/6 City Inclusive Sportshall Athletics Champions

– 2017 Y3/4 County Handball Tournament Third Place

– 2017 Y3/4 City Urban Hockey Tournament Runners Up

– 2017 Y1/2 City Gymnastics Competition Runners Up

– 2017 Y5/6 City Rounders Tournament Runners Up

– 2017 Y4/5 City Quad Athletics Finals Third Place

– 2017 Y5 City Kwick Cricket Tournament Third Place

– 2017 Y3/4 City Gymnastics Competition Third Place

– 2017 Y4/5 City Dodgeball Tournament Champions

– 2017 Y5/6 County Handball Tournament Third Place

– 2017 Y5/6 City Netball Tournament Champions

– 2017 Y5/6 City Table Tennis Tournament Third Place

– 2017 Y5/6 City Basketball Central Venue League Third Place

– 2017 Y5/6 City Pop Lacrosse Tournament Runners Up

– 2017 Y5/6 City Dodgeball Tournament Runners Up

– 2017 Y5/6 City Handball Tournament Runners Up

– 2016 Y3/4 City Handball Tournament Champions

– 2016 Y5/6 City Basketball Tournament Runner Up

– 2016 Y5/6 City Dance Showcase Third Place

– 2016 Y5/6 City Netball Central Venue League Champions

 

– 2016 Y3/4 City Urban Hockey Tournament Champions

– 2016 Y5/6 City Rounders Tournament Third Place

– 2016 Y3/4 City Gymnastics Competition Champions

– 2016 Y4/5 City Archery Competition Champions & Third Place

– 2016 Y5/6 City Novice Swimming Gala Runners Up

– 2016 Y5/6 City Netball Tournament Champions

– 2016 Y5/6 City Basketball Central Venue League Champions

– 2016 Y3/4 County Handball Tournament Champions

– 2016 Y5/6 City Dodgeball Tournament Champions

– 2016 Y1/2 City Infant Agility Festival Champions

– 2015 Y5/6 City Basketball Tournament Third Place

– 2015 Y1/2 City Gymnastics Competition Runners Up

– 2015 Y3/4 City Handball Tournament Champions

– 2015 Y5/6 City Dance Showcase Runners Up

– 2015 Y5/6 City Netball Central Venue League Champions

– 2015 Y5/6 City Tag Rugby Tournament Runners Up

– 2015 Y5/6 Cross Country Relay Competition Third Place

– 2015 Y5/6 City Hockey Tournament Champions

 

– 2015 Y4/5 County Quad Athletics Finals Runners Up (Boys)

– 2015 Y5/6 City Rounders Tournament Runners Up

– 2015 Y4/5 City Quad Athletics Finals Runners Up

– 2015 Y5/6 City Netball Tournament Runners Up

– 2014 Y5/6 City Table Tennis Tournament Third Place

 

– 2014 Y5/6 City Netball Tournament Third Place

 

– 2013 Y3/4 City Tennis Tournament Runners Up

– 2013 Y5/6 City Championship Swimming Gala Runners Up

– 2013 Y5/6 City Tag Rugby Tournament Runners Up

– 2013 Y3/4 City Sportshall Athletics Finals Third Place

– 2012 Y4/5 City Badminton Tournament Champions

– 2012 Y1/2 City Gymnastics Competition Third Place

– 2012 Y5/6 City Basketball Tournament Runners Up

 

– 2012 Y4/5 City Quad Athletics Finals Third Place

– 2012 Y3/4 City Gymnastics Competition Runners Up

– 2012 Y3/4 City Sportshall Athletics Finals Runners Up

– 2012 Girls Under 10 City Futsal Champions

– 2012 Boys Under 10 City Futsal Champions; Regional Futsal Champions & 5th in National Futsal Championship

– 2012 Y5/6 City Netball Tournament Champions

– 2012 Y3/4 City Tennis Tournament Champions

– 2011 Y4/5 City Badminton Tournament Champions

 

Boys and girls football:

– 2018 Girls Under 11 Nottingham University Futsal Tournament Runners Up

 

– 2017 Boys Under 11 City League Champions

– 2017 Boys Under 10 City League Champions

– 2017 Boys Under 10 City Schools' 6-a-side Tournament Winners

– 2017 Girls Under 11 Nottingham University 6-a-side Tournament Runners Up

– 2016 Boys Under 11 Nottingham University Futsal Tournament Third Place

– 2016 Girls Under 11 City Schools' 6-a-side Tournament Third Place (Joint)

 

– 2016 Boys Under 11 City League Champions

– 2016 Boys Under 10 City League Champions

– 2016 Boys Under 11 Nottingham University Futsal Tournament Winners

– 2016 Boys Under 11 Ron Matthews Memorial Cup 7-a-side Winners

– 2016 Boys Under 11 Local Finalists 5-a-side Kinder+Sport Kids Cup

– 2015 Boys Under 11 City Schools' 5-a-side Tournament Runners Up

– 2015 Boys Under 11 Nottingham University Karnival Tournament Runners Up

 

– 2015 Boys Under 10 City League Champions

– 2014 Boys Under 11 Nottinghamshire ESFA/Danone 7-a-side County Tournament Runners Up

– 2014 Boys Under 11 Nottingham University Karnival Tournament Overall Winners

 

– 2014 Boys Under 11 City League Champions

– 2014 Boys Under 10 City League Champions

– 2013 Boys Under 11 Nottingham University Karnival Tournament Area Winners

 

– 2013 Boys Under 11 City League Champions

– 2013 Girls Under 11 City League Champions

– 2013 Boys Under 11 Ron Matthews Memorial Cup 7-a-side Winners

– 2013 Boys Under 11 Regional Finalists 5-a-side npower Kids Cup

– 2012 Boys Under 11 City Schools' 5-a-side Tournament Runners Up

– 2012 Boys Under 11 Nottingham University Karnival Tournament Overall Winners

– 2012 Girls Under 11 City Schools' 5-a-side Tournament Runners Up

 

– 2012 Boys Under 10 City League Champions

– 2012 Girls Under 11 City League Champions

– 2012 Boys Under 10 City Schools' 6-a-side Tournament Winners

– 2012 Boys Under 11 Chairman's 7-a-side KO Cup Runners Up

 

– 2011 Boys Under 10 City League Champions